The Top Schools in the 1970s  (1970-1979 seasons)


1. Clinton 2. Summerville 3. Woodruff 4. Spartanburg 5. Pickens
       


SchoolGamesWinsLossTie
Clinton126112131
Summerville125109151
Woodruff129104232
Spartanburg11594201
Pickens11192181
Abbeville11592221
Lake View12291283
Dillon11487243
Myrtle Beach11585282
Greenwood11684284
TL Hanna11383282
McColl11381311
Johnsonville11180274
Lower Richland11177322
Bishopville10976321
Irmo11876393
Bishop England11075332
Fort Johnson11375362
York10674302
Spring Valley11674411
Bamberg Ehrhardt11373391
Stall10573293
Blackville Hilda11370421
St Johns JI9969291
Sumter10869372
Easley10968392
Williston Elko10968392
Batesburg Leesville10768372
Greer11268431
Kingstree10567371
Winyah10966412
Byrnes10966394
Cross10366361
McCracken9264271
Lexington10664402
Chesnee10164325
Newberry11164443
Berea10463374
North Augusta10863432
Union11063452
Mid Carolina10463401
Cheraw10763422
Fort Mill10863423
North10263363
Denmark Olar10362392
Conway10662422
Jonesville11362492
Loris10461403
Barnwell10560432
Laurens10560414
Gaffney10760461
Howard10359404
Orangeburg Wilkinson9659361
Macedonia10658435
Latta10258413
Hartsville10658462
Furman10558461
AC Flora10157422
McCormick10357451
Columbia10657481
Calhoun Falls11157522
Indian Land10357424
Dorman10956512
Lewisville10856511
Andrews10956521
Strom Thurmond10655483
St Johns D9855412
Lancaster10555482
East Clarendon10655483
St Matthews10255407
JL Mann10955504
Marion10455463
Hampton10555491
Belton Honea Path10354472
Christ Church8854331
Ware Shoals10653521
Landrum10653512
Carolina10953542
Buford10352501
Clover10352483
Eastside11252555
Pendleton10251492
Edisto10051481
Wallace10551513
Cardinal Newman10551504
Mayewood10051481
Leavelle McCampbell10551513
Goose Creek10751551
Ninety Six10251474
St Andrews10250511
Brookland Cayce10250502
Manning10249512
Great Falls10049474
Saluda10348505
Daniel10748572
Hunter Kinard Tyler10248522
Camden10747591
Bethune9847483
Pageland6847183
Berkeley10247532
Ridge Spring Monetta10046522
Walterboro10846602
Wagener Salley10645583
Liberty10745611
Lake City9945513
Hemingway10245552
Walhalla10544592
Boiling Springs10244571
Lamar10044542
Cainhoy10044533
Wade Hampton10443583
Porter Gaud9143471
West Hardeeville9142481
Mount Pisgah8942452
Aynor10542603
Mullins10042544
Winnsboro10642603
Wilson10041572
St George10341602
Garrett10141564
Harleyville Ridgeville10141582
St Angela10341584
Eau Claire10240611
Hillcrest10640651
Beaufort10140592
McBee9640542
Hannah Pamplico10039601
Estill10239612
Travelers Rest10239612
Jackson10438624
Williamsburg Blakely10137613
Allendale Fairfax10637672
Socastee10537635
Clio10137622
Rock Hill10337624
Chesterfield10137613
Mauldin7337342
CA Johnson10137613
Bonds Wilson10137604
Keenan10336661
Palmetto10536672
North Charleston10136614
Lincoln9236533
Greenville10335653
Lugoff Elgin7835421
Choppee8134461
Dixie9934632
Burke10234617
Dreher10233672
North Myrtle Beach10233654
CE Murray7832451
West Florence9132563
Wando7231374
Woodmont10231692
Gilbert7831461
Roberts9931662
Hillcrest D10230675
Westside9830671
Chester10528752
Northwestern9128612
Spaulding8527571
Florence5127213
Langley Bath Clearwater10126741
Cowpens6426371
CA Brown9426644
Chapman10226733
Southside F5325271
Bennettsville10025714
Battery Park8123553
Broome4223172
Chicora10222782
Slater Marietta3321111
Butler9220702
Ridgeland (OLD)9619761
Ruffin8019601
Cades Hebron8219612
Branchville9218722
Mount Pleasant9017721
Baptist Hill8817665
Blenheim9015642
Pacolet6115451
Moultrie3214171
Blue Ridge9914832
Pleasant Hill6111491
St Mark6811543
Olanta3110183
BT Washington408311
Bells228131
Hickory Tavern217131