The Links

The Teams

Playoffs

The Players

The Coaches

The Polls

SC History Site

 

 

1961  SCHSL Realignment

1961 Realignment
Class 3A - Big 15
AC Flora      
Aiken      
Anderson      
Brookland Cayce      
Columbia       
Dreher      
Florence      
Gaffney      
Greenville      
Greenwood      
Lancaster      
Parker      
Rock Hill      
Spartanburg      
Sumter      
Wade Hampton      
 
Class 2A
Western Eastern Sandhills Atlantic
Byrnes Chapman Camden Beaufort
Carolina Chester Darlington Bishop England
Clinton Hillcrest S Dentsville Charleston
Daniel Newberry Eau Claire Chicora
Easley Union North Augusta Conway
Fairforest Winnsboro Orangeburg Garrett
Greer     Georgetown
Laurens     North Charleston
Palmetto     St Andrews
Pickens     Walterboro
       
       
Class 1A
1 - Webach 2 - Skyline 3 - Piedmont 4 - Catawba
Abbeville Blue Ridge Blacksburg Chesterfield
Belton Ellen Woodside Boiling Springs Clover
Crescent Slater Marietta Chesnee Fort Mill
Honea Path Travelers Rest Cowpens Great Falls
Liberty Wren Jonesville Pageland Central
Pendleton   Lockhart Winthrop Training
Seneca   Pacolet York
Walhalla   Woodruff  
Ware Shoals      
Westminister      
       
5 - Midlands 6 - Conference 6 7 - Eastern 8 - Coastal
Batesburg Leesville Bishopville Aynor Berkeley
Granitesville Hillcrest D Bennettsville Hanahan
Langley Bath Clearwater Kingstree Cheraw James Island
Lexington Lake City Lake View Moultrie
Mid Carolina Lower Richland Loris Summerville
Olympia Manning Marion  
Saluda   Myrtle Beach  
Strom Thurmond      
       
Class 1A
Conference 1 Conference 2 Conference 3 Conference 4
Dacusville Calhoun Falls Buford Chapin
Landrum Dixie Flat Creek Irmo
  Ford Heath Sprins Swansea
  Hickory Tavern Indian Land Whitmire
  McCormick Kershaw  
  Ninety Six Lewisville  
  Ridge Springs Monetta McBee  
       
Conference 5 Conference 6 Conference 7  
East Clarendon Andrews Edisto Bells
Furman Johnsonville Holly Hill Harleyville Ridgeville
Lamar Socastee North Macedonia
Latta   St Matthews Ridgeland
Mayewood Wampoo Little River Wagener St George
McColl Williamsburg Blakely   St Johns JI
Timmonsville     St Pauls
       
Class C
Conference 1 Conference 2 - Eastern Conference 3 Conference 4
  Bethune   Bluffton
  Blythewood   Bowman
  Clio   Branchville
  Cross   Cameron
  Greeleyville   Ellloree
  Hemingway   Jackson
  Jefferson   Springfield
  Mount Pisgah   Thornwell
  Pamplico   Norway
  St Stephen    
  Summerton    
       
  Independents    
  Edisto    
  Allendale Fairfax    
  Bamberg    
  Barnwell    
  Blackville    
  Denmark Olar    
  Estill    
  Hampton    
  Williston Elko