The Links

The Teams

Playoffs

The Players

The Coaches

The Polls

SC History Site

 

 

1962  SCHSL Realignment

Class 3A - Big 16
Aiken
     
Anderson
Brookland Cayce
     
Columbia 
     
Dreher
     
Florence
     
Gaffney
     
Greenville
     
Greenwood
     
Lancaster
     
Parker
     
Rock Hill
     
Spartanburg
     
Sumter
     
Wade Hampton
     
 
Class 2A
Western
Eastern Sandhills Atlantic
Blue Ridge
Byrnes Camden Beaufort
Daniel
Carolina Dentsville Bishop England
Easley 
Chapman Eau Claire Charleston
Fairforest
Chester North Augusta Chicora
Greer
Clinton Orangeburg Conway
Hillcrest S
Laurens   Darlington
Palmetto
Newberry   Garrett
Pickens
Union   Georgetown
 
Winnsboro   Hartsville
 
    North Charleston
 
    St Andrews
 
    Stall
 
    Walterboro
 
     
Class 1A
1 - Webach 2 - Skyline 3 - Piedmont 4 - Catawba
Abbeville Liberty Blacksburg Chesterfield
Belton Pendleton Boiling Springs Clover
Crescent Seneca Chesnee Fort Mill
Ellen Woodside Travelers Rest Cowpens Great Falls
Honea Path Walhalla Jonesville Pageland Central
Ware Shoals Westminister Lockhart Winthrop Training
  Wren Pacolet York
    Woodruff  
       
5 - Midlands 6 - Conference 6 7 - Eastern 8 - Coastal
Batesburg Leesville Bishopville Aynor Berkeley
Granitesville Hillcrest D Bennettsville Hanahan
Langley Bath Clearwater Kingstree Cheraw James Island
Lexington Lake City Lake View Moultrie
Mid Carolina Lower Richland Loris Summerville
Saluda Manning Myrtle Beach  
Strom Thurmond      
       
Class B
Conference 1 Conference 2 Conference 3 Conference 4
Berea Calhoun Falls Buford Cardinal Newman
Dacusville Dixie Flat Creek Chapin
Landrum Ford Heath Sprins Irmo
Slater Marietta Hickory Tavern Indian Land Olympia
  McCormick Kershaw Swansea
  Ninety Six Lewisville Whitmire
  Ridge Springs Monetta McBee  
       
Conference 5 Conference 6 Conference 7  
East Clarendon Andrews Bamberg Bells
Furman Hemingway Blackville Harleyville Ridgeville
Lamar Johnsonville Edisto Macedonia
Latta Socastee Holly Hill Ridgeland
Mayewood Wampoo Little River North St George
McColl Williamsburg Blakely St Matthews St Johns JI
Timmonsville   Wagener St Pauls
       
Class C
Conference 1 Conference 2 - Eastern Conference 3 Conference 4
  Bethune   Bluffton
  Blythewood   Bowman
  Cross   Branchville
  Greeleyville   Cameron
  Jefferson   Clio
  Olanta   Ellloree
  Mount Pisgah   Jackson
  Pamplico   Springfield
  St Stephen   Thornwell
  Summerton   Norway
       
       
Independents      
  Edisto    
  Allendale Fairfax    
  Barnwell    
  Denmark Olar    
  Estill    
  Hampton    
  Williston Elko