The Links

The Teams

Playoffs

The Players

The Coaches

The Polls

SC History Site

 

 

2008 and 2009 SCHSL Realignment

1978 SC Football Alignment
Class 4A
Region 1 Region 2 Region 3 Region 4
Byrnes Chester Aiken
Easley Dorman Airport
Eastside Gaffney Brookland Cayce
Greenwood Lancaster Irmo
Laurens Northwestern Lexington
TL Hanna Rock Hill North Augusta
Wade Hampton G Spartanburg Oburg Wilkinson
Westside Union
Region 4 Region 5 Region 6 Region 8
Camden Conway Battery Creek
Columbia Dillon Beaufort
Dreher Hartsville Berkeley
Eau Claire Hillcrest D Goose Creek
Lower Richland South Florence Middleton
Richland NE Sumter Stall
Spring Valley West Florence Summerville
Walterboro
Wando
Class 3A
Conference 1 Conference 2 Conference 3 Conference 4
Belton Honea Path Berea Boling Springs AC Flora
Daniel Carolina Broome CA Johnson
McDuffie Greenville Chapman Keenan
Palmetto Hillcrest S Clinton Langley Bath- Clearwater
Pickens Parker Greer Newberry
Seneca Southside G JL Mann Strom Thurmond
Walhalla Travelers Rest Mauldin Winnsboro
Wren Woodmont Riverside
Conference 5 Conference 6 Conference 7 Conference 8
Andrew Jackson Kingstree Bishop England Baptist Hill
Bennettsville Lake City Bonds Wilson Burke
Cheraw Manning Chicora CA Brown
Clover Marion Garrett Fort Johnson
Fort Mill Mullins Hanahan James Island
Lugoff Elgin Myrtle Beach Roberts St Andrews
St Johns D Socastee Winyah St Johns JI
York Wilson
Class 2A
Conference 1 Conference 2 Conference 3 Conference 4
Abbeville Blacksburg Chesterfield Bishopville
Chapin Blue Ridge Great Falls Butler
Crescent Chesnee Lewisville Furman
McCormick Liberty Pageland Central
Mid Carolina Pendleton Mayewood
Ninety Six Westminister Mayo
Saluda Woodruff Mount Pleasant
Ware Shoals Scotts Branch
Timmonsville
Conference 5 Conference 6 Conference 7 Conference 8
Bamberg Ehrhardt Allendale Fairfax Choppee Andrews
Barnwell Estill Green Sea Floyds Cross
Batesburg Leesville Hampton Hannah Pamplico Holly Hill
Denmark Olar Harleyville Rville Lake View Howard
Edisto McCracken Latta Macedonia
Graniteville Ridgeland Loris North Charleston
St Matthews St George North Myrtle Beach Porter Gaud
Swansea St Stephen
Class 1A
Conference 1 Conference 2 Conference 3 Conference 4
Calhoun Falls Buford Ashwood Central Aynor
Christ Church Indian Land Bethune Blenheim
Dixie Jonesville Cardinal Newman Clio
Landrum Lockhart Gilbert Lamar
Oakway SCSFD McBee McColl
Whitmire Mount Pisgah Spaulding
Wallace
Conference 5 Conference 6 Conference 7 Conference 8
Battery Park Cainhoy Blackville Hilda Bowman
Cades Hebron CE Murray Hunter Kinard Tyler Branchville
East Clarendon Lincoln Jackson Elloree
Hemingway St Mark North Ruffin
Johnsonville Wburg Blakely Ridge Spring Mon West Hardeeville
Pleasant Hill St Angela
Wagener Salley
Williston Elko