The Links

The Teams

Playoffs

The Players

The Coaches

The Polls

SC History Site

 

 

1982 SCHSL Realignment

1982 SC Football Alignment
Class 4A
Region 1 Region 2 Region 3  
Easley Boiling Springs Airport  
Eastside Dorman Brookland Cayce  
Greenwood Gaffney Irmo  
Hillcrest S Northwestern Lexington  
Laurens Rock Hill Midland Valley  
Mauldin Spartanburg North Augusta  
Pickens Union Oburg Wilkinson  
Travelers Rest  
Wade Hampton G  
 
Region 4 Region 5 Region 6  
Camden Conway Battery Creek  
Eau Claire Dillon Beaufort  
Hillcrest D Georgetown Berkeley  
Lancaster Hartsville Goose Creek  
Lower Richland Socastee James Island  
Richland NE South Florence Middleton  
Spring Valley West Florence Summerville  
Sumter Wilson Walterboro  
  Wando
  Charleston ****
 
Class 3A
Conference 1 Conference 2 Conference 3 Conference 4
Belton Honea Path Berea Broome Bennettsville
Daniel Byrnes Chester Cheraw
McDuffie Carolina Clinton Kingstree
Seneca Greer Clover Lake City
TL Hanna JL Mann Newberry Manning
Walhalla Parker Winsboro Marion
West Oak Riverside York Mullins
Westside Southside G Myrtle Beach
Wren Woodmont St Johns D
   
Conference 5 Conference 6    
AC Flora Baptist Hill  
Aiken Bishop England  
CA Johnson Garrett  
Columbia Hanahan  
Dreher Holly Hill Roberts  
Keenan North Charleston  
South Aiken St Andrews  
Strom Thurmond Stall  
   
Class 2A
Conference 1 Conference 2 Conference 3 Conference 4
Abbeville Chapman Andrew Jackson Bishopville
Batesburg Leesville Crescent Chesterfield Furman
Chapin Greenville Fort Mill Latta
McCormick Liberty Great Falls Loris
Mid Carolina Palmetto Lugoff Elgin Mayewood
Ninety Six Pendleton North Central Mayo
Saluda Woodruff Pageland Central Mount Pleasant
  North Myrtle Beach
  Timmonsville
   
Conference 5 Conference 6 Conference 7  
Bamberg Ehrhardt Allendale Fairfax Andrews  
Barnwell Estill Cainhoy  
Calhoun County Hampton CE Murray  
Denmark Olar McCracken Choppee  
Edisto Ridgeland Lincoln  
Silver Bluff Ruffin Macedonia  
Swansea West Hardeeville Scotts Branch  
  St Johns JI  
  St Stephen  
  Wburg Blakely  
   
Class 1A
Conference 1 Conference 2 Conference 3 Conference 4
Blue Ridge Blacksburg Bethune Aynor
Calhoun Falls Buford Blenheim Battery Park
Chesnee Indian Land Clio Cades Hebron
Christ Church Jonesville East Clarendon Green Sea Floyds
Dixie Lewisville Lamar Hannah Pamplico
Landrum Lockhart McBee Hemingway
Ware Shoals Whitmire McColl Johnsonville
  Wallace Lake View
  Pleasant Hill
   
Conference 5 Conference 6 Conference 7 Conference 8
Bowman Blackville Hilda  
Branchville Gilbert  
Elloree Pelion  
Harleyville Rville Ridge Spring Mon  
Hunter Kinard Tyler St Angela  
North Wagner Salley  
Porter Gaud Williston Elko  
St George