The Links

The Teams

Playoffs

The Players

The Coaches

The Polls

SC History Site

 

 

1986 SCHSL Realignment

Class 4A
Region 1 Region 2 Region 3 Region 4
Easley Boiling Springs Airport Chester
Eastside Byrnes Brookland Cayce Eau Claire
Hillcrest S Dorman Greenwood Hillcrest Dalzell
Laurens Gaffney Irmo Lancaster
Mauldin Northwestern Lexington Lower Richland
Pickens Rock Hill Midland Valley Richland NE
Wade Hampton Spartanburg North Augusta Spring Valley
Westside Union Oburg Wilkinson Sumter
Region 5 Region 6 Region 7  
Conway Berkeley
Dillon Burke
Hartsville Georgetown
Lake City Goose Creek
Socastee James Island
South Florence North Charleston
West Florence Stratford
Wilson Summerville
Walterboro
Wando
Class 3A
Conference 1 Conference 2 Conference 3 Conference 4
Belton Honea Path Berea Broome Bennettsville
Daniel Carolina Chapman Camden
McDuffie Greenville Clinton Cheraw
Seneca Greer Clover Kingstree
TL Hanna JL Mann Fairfield Central Manning
Walhalla Riverside Fort Mill Marion
West Oak Travelers Rest Newberry Myrtle Beach
Wren Woodmont York St Johns D 
Conference 5 Conference 6    
AC Flora Battery Creek
Aiken Beaufort
CA Johnson Bishop England
Columbia Garrett
Dreher Holly Hill Roberts
Keenan Middleton
South Aiken St Andrews
Strom Thurmond Stall
Class 2A
Conference 1 Conference 2 Conference 3 Conference 4
Abbeville Blacksburg Andrew Jackson Bishopville
Batesburg Leesville Chesnee Buford Furman
Chapin Crescent Chesterfield Lamar
McCormick Liberty Lugoff Elgin Mayewood
Mid Carolina Palmetto North Central Mayo
Ninety Six Pendleton Pageland Central Scotts Branch
Saluda Southside G
Woodruff
Conference 5 Conference 6 Conference 7 Conference 8
Bamberg Ehrhardt Allendale Fairfax Andrews Green Sea Floyds
Barnwell Hampton Baptist Hill Hemingway
Calhoun County Hilton Head Hanahan Latta
Denmark Olar Jasper County St Johns JI Loris
Edisto St George St Stephen Mullins
Silver Bluff North Myrtle Beach
Swansea
Class 1A
Conference 1 Conference 2 Conference 3 Conference 4
Blue Ridge Great Falls Bethune Blackville Hilda
Calhoun Falls Indian Land Blenheim Gilbert
Christ Church Jonesville Clio Hunter Kinard Tyler
Dixie Lewisville East Clarendon Pelion
Landrum Lockhart McBee RS Monetta
Ware Shoals Whitmire McColl Wagener Salley
Mount Pleasant Williston Elko
Wallace
Conference 5 Conference 6 Conference 7  
Aynor Cainhoy Bowman
Hannah Pamplico CE Murray Branchville
Johnsonville Choppee Elloree
Lake View Cross Estill
Pleasant Hill Lincoln Hville Ridgeville
Timmonsville Macedonia North
Wburg Blakely Porter Gaud
Ruffin
Region 1 Region 2 Region 3 Region 4
Easley Boiling Springs Clover Blythewood
Greenwood Byrnes Fort Mill Lancaster
Laurens Dorman Gaffney Ridge View
TL Hanna Hillcrest S Nations Ford Rock Hill
Westside Mauldin Northwestern South Pointe
Wren Spartanburg York Spring Valley
Region 5 Region 6 Region 7 Region 8
Aiken Carolina Forest Berkeley Beaufort
Dutch Fork Conway Goose Creek Colleton County
Irmo Hartsville James Island Fort Dorchester
Lexington South Florence Stratford Summerville
North Augusta Sumter Wando West Ashley
Oburg Wilkinson West Florence
Richland NE
White Knoll
Class 3A
Conference 1 Conference 2 Conference 3 Conference 4
Belton Honea Path Berea Blue Ridge AC FLora
Daniel Eastside Chapman Chapin
Pickens Greenville Clinton Chester
Seneca JL Mann Greer Fairfield Central
Woodmont Travelers Rest Riverside Lower Richland
West Oak Wade Hampton Union County Lugoff Elgin
Conference 5 Conference 6 Conference 7 Conference 8
Airport Camden Georgetown Battery Creek
Brookland Cayce Crestwood Lake City Bluffton
Dreher Darlington Myrtle Beach Hilton Head
Midland Valley Lakewood North Myrtle Beach Lake Marion
South Aiken Marlboro County Socastee North Charleston
Swansea Wilson St James Stall
Class 2A
Conference 1 Conference 2 Conference 3 Conference 4
Abbeville Broome Batesburg Lville Andrew Jackson
Crescent Carolina Gilbert Columbia
Emerald Chesnee Mid Carolina Eau Claire
Liberty Palmetto Newberry Keenan
Pendleton Southside G Saluda Lee Central
Walhalla Woodruff Strom Thurmond Pageland Central
Conference 5 Conference 6 Conference 7 Conference 8
Barnwell Ashley Ridge Andrews Aynor
Edisto Bishop England Hanahan Cheraw
Hampton Burke Kingstree Dillon
Pelion Cane Bay Manning Loris
Ridgeland Garrett Timberland Marion
Silver Bluff Woodland Waccamaw Mullins
Class 1A
Conference 1 Conference 2 Conference 3 Conference 4
Dixie Blacksburg Buford Blackville Hilda
McCormick Christ Church Chesterfield CA Johnson
Ninety Six Landrum Great Falls Fox Creek
Ware Shoals Southside Christian Indian Land Hunter Kinard Tyler
Whitmire Lewisville North
McBee R Spring Monetta
North Central Wagener Salley
Williston Elko
Conference 5 Conference 6 Conference 7 Conference 8
Allendale Fairfax Academic Magnet CE Murray Carvers Bay
Bamberg Ehrhardt Baptist Hill East Clarendon Creek Bridge
Bethune Bowman Cross Hannah Pamplico Green Sea Floyds
Branchville Hardeeville Lamar Hemingway
Calhoun County Lincoln Scotts Branch Johnsonville
Denmark Olar Miltary Magnet Timmonsville Lake View
Estill St Johns JI Latta